Online Seminar on Feb 16th, at 10:00Subject: Annual attestation of...
by N. Mkhitaryan, I. Grigoryan
The Institute for Physical Research of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia is a public research organization working in the fields of laser physics, material science and related areas. Our primary goal is reaching and maintaining excellence in fundamental research, applied developments and innovation, aiming at wealth and prosperity of our beneficiaries: Armenian science, economy, and society, as well as the Institute staff. The priorities that we set up on this way are: building strong international collaboration, increasing involvement of students in research and innovation, linkage with industry, which will assure sustainable development of the institute, increase the visibility and prestige of Armenian science, and provide dissemination and promotion of our achievements thus yielding significant socio-economic impact. Our motto is “Through excellence in research to prosperity of society”.
International Collaboration
We have been actively involved in over 40 international grant programmes within the last 5 years, including FP7, ISTC, INTAS, CRDF, NFSAT, Volkswagen, ANSEF and SCOPES. Also, we hold the Basic Chair of Quantum and Optical Electronics of the Russian-Armenian University. Currently, we have bilateral collaborations with the following countries: France, Germany, USA, Italy, UK, Russia, Latvia, Bulgaria, Poland, Japan, Spain, Australia, Switzerland, Croatia, Canada, Taiwan, Greece and others. In particular, the CNRS LIA (French-Armenian International Associated Laboratory) has proved an especially fruitful international collaboration for us.
We produce over 100 publications per year, including 50 in refereed journals which is a great accomplishment for the institute. The annual international conference “Laser Physics” is organized and hosted by us, which enjoys participation from many of the major scientists in this field from all over the world. Additionally, we receive at IPR over 30 visits each year from international scientists.